Fibre Optic Cabling

Datanet provide a full offering to include the design and installation any type of fibre cables both loose tube and tight buffered OM1, OM2 & OM3 Multi mode and OS1, OS2 Single mode fibres. All our cable is terminated by our experienced engineers using the vast array of connectors available on the market today for example: ST, SC, LC, MTRJ, SFP etc. We install anything from 2 core patch cables to large multi core steel tape armoured cable used for rodent protection or for use in harsh environments. 

Fibre over Copper

Fibre can run over a very long distance, copper is restricted to 90mts.
Fibre offers a high security factor, where copper is easily tapped into.
Fibre allows for a higher bandwidth
Fibre can be run along with other services without affecting the data for example, electrical cables, lift motors, production machinery.
Ideal Campus infrastructure to interlink building and to even offer a single medium direct to the desk.



Often, underground duct routes are either non existent or blocked in someway. Our ability to lay duct and remove blockages results in, you the client only employing one company to provide the total solution. 

As with all our installations, we can offer a site visit,  adviceon your network, support and service. 

Datanet are able to offer a full warrantee on our fibre installations following a complete test using the latest equipment, together with full listing of results. 
 

Having issues with your existing fibres ????


 

Give us a call, our engineers will test your installations and recommend where appropriate a fix.

 

We are located at:

Unit 6, Milbanke Court

Milbanke Way

Bracknell

RG12 1RP

Contact us today!

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment, please contact us:

 

Tel: 01344 354949

Email: sales@datanetuk.com

 

 

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Datanet Communications Ltd & Datanet Installation Services UK Ltd All rights reserved